Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.
This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Space Odyssey Education Pvt Ltd (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Space Odyssey Education Pvt Ltd for your use of the website “Website” (defined below).
This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.
By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.
Space Odyssey Education Pvt Ltd, an Indian Company, with a registered address at B-31/F-2, Dilshad Garden, Delhi-11009, India and/or its affiliates (the “SOEPL” or “we” or “us”) owns and operates several websites, including www.spaceodyssey.in. The SOEPL is committed to protecting the privacy of students, parents, educators and others who use our websites services and products (the “Services”). The SOEPL operates on a global basis and is subject to a variety of legal requirements which affect how we treat your personal data and information and respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal data and information may be collected through the SOEPL’s Services and how it is used, disclosed and transferred.
By accessing or using this website or any of our Services, you are accepting the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.
Your use of any of the Services is governed by the Terms and Conditions, which includes this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any aspect of these documents or any of the Terms and Conditions, please do not access this website or use the Services.
If you are not of legal age to form a binding contract (in many jurisdictions, this age is 18, but you should check the age applicable to yours), you may only use the Services and disclose information to us with your parent’s (or guardian’s) express consent. Please review this Privacy Policy with your parent or guardian.
This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites, offerings or practices of companies that the SOEPL does not own or control.

I. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

“Personal data” is any data or information that personally identifies a person or that, together with any other available data, makes any person identifiable to another.
Some of the SOEPL’s Services do not require any personal data from you.  However, in many cases, the SOEPL may require personal data directly from you when accessing and/or using the Services.  It is voluntary and up to you whether to provide the personal data requested by us. We will indicate whether the information we have requested is required.  However, if you do choose not to give us certain information, you may be unable to access or use certain features or areas of our websites and Services or we may be unable to provide certain Services to you.
The type of personal data you will be asked to provide depends on the type of Service you use. Personal data may include, without limitation, your name, address, email address, phone numbers, exam/assessment results, language proficiency, date of birth, education records, and free and reduced-cost registration eligibility status. In some cases, the SOEPL may collect financial information, such as bank details and credit card information, as well as travel information (including passport or contact information for next of kin).
The SOEPL may also collect sensitive personal data such as gender, race/ethnic origin, information related to criminal convictions, medical or other information regarding disabilities or other conditions requiring assessment accommodations. Sensitive personal data will not be collected unless it is for a legitimate purpose and unless you have given express and unambiguous consent.
Special Considerations for Children or Students who are Minors
The SOEPL has special concerns about the privacy of all SOEPL students or children who access our website, but in particular those who are minors, i.e. under the age of majority (in many jurisdictions, this age is 18). Because the age of majority and consent can vary depending on a student user’s country of residence, the SOEPL has adopted this age (18) as a uniform requirement. In other words, consent from both the student and parent or legal guardian may be required in order for users under 18 years of age to use some of the SOEPL’s Services.
Special Considerations for Personal Data Provided by SOEPL Teachers, Coordinators, School Administrators and Other Third Parties
For some Services, SOEPL coordinators, teachers and school administrators may submit personal data about SOEPL students to the SOEPL’s Services (e.g. registration for SOEPL competition (s)). For such Services, the SOEPL does not have a direct relationship with the individuals (e.g. students) whose personal data may be processed in connection with providing the Services. In these circumstances, the SOEPL coordinators, teachers, and/or school administrators are responsible for ensuring that any such sharing or transfer of personal data to the SOEPL is done accordance with applicable local law and without violating any privacy or data protection rights of any individuals, including, without limitation, providing appropriate notice to the individuals and obtaining any required consents.  SOEPL acknowledges that personal data and information provided to it by employees or agents of schools for certain Services may be protected under local applicable laws.
As a parent, you should consult your school’s policy for more information about the ability of SOEPL coordinators, teachers and school administrators to provide personal data or consent on behalf of parents and students.
As an SOEPL coordinator, teacher or school administrator, you hereby confirm that you have authority to consent and/or provide personal data on behalf of your students and/or student’s parents (as the case may be) to the SOEPL. If you submit personal data of anyone other than yourself to the SOEPL’s Services, you represent and warrant to the SOEPL, by using the Services, that you have authority to do so and have done so in accordance with all data protection and privacy laws applicable to you and without violating the individual’s privacy or data protection rights. This includes any requirements to notify individuals about the purposes, uses, transfers and sharing of their personal data by the SOEPL as described in this Privacy Policy and to obtain consent from the person (and/or their legal guardian). In addition, when using certain Services, you may be required separately to affirmatively confirm your authority to the SOEPL.

II. PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be collected, processed and/or stored by the SOEPL for the following purposes:

  • To register you for SOEPL examinations and assessments;
  • To provide assessment accommodations and/or inclusive education arrangements;
  • To recruit SOEPL educators and examiners;
  • To assist with and respond to queries and requests submitted through the SOEPL Answers online service;
  • To register you for SOEPL event(s) (such as workshops or conferences) that you have chosen and process any required payments; to provide you with information relating to the particular SOEPL event(s) for which you have registered; to share with SOEPL educators if necessary for the assignment;
  • To make travel arrangements on your behalf (via travel services providers and on-line booking tools) and process expense claims and other requests for payment.
  • To conduct SOEPL run, SOEPL -sponsored or SOEPL supported research, including independent research or journalistic work, for legitimate purposes related to SOEPL programmes, exam results, services and student outcomes, whether using personal data, individual-level data, aggregated data, anonymous data, or pseudonymized data;
  • To conduct surveys about the Services and related activities to get feedback about the Services and related activities;
  • To promote and market the SOEPL and the Services (including SOEPL events or topics that the SOEPL believes would be of interest to you), 1) if you expressly agree and opt-in to receive SOEPL promotional and marketing materials or 2) unless you expressly opt-out of receiving such materials, as may be required under local law.;
  • To conduct internal SOEPL reporting on Services and analysis of its Services and activities;
  • To identify you when you apply for a password, access password-protected websites or areas of a website, post information to a website or when you send information to the SOEPL in any form;
  • To create your account, password and profile for a Service;
  • To fulfill contractual duties toward you, for example, for billing and shipping purposes when processing purchase orders or requests for documents;
  • To enforce contractual claims against (including those that might arise out of your breach of the terms and conditions);
  • To conduct statistical analysis of the SOEPL websites’ user structure, SOEPL programmes, assessment results and other Services; and
  • To carry out personality assessments as part of the selection process, some of which may be automated.
  • The SOEPL processes your personal data with your consent, where such consent is required by applicable law and you agreed to the use at the time it was collected (or if we subsequently obtain your consent). You may withdraw your consent at any time (for example, for us to send you marketing communications) by contacting the IB at data@spaceodyssey.in. The SOEPL also processes your personal data where this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or where it is necessary for the SOEPL’s legitimate interests of operating, protecting and improving the Services.

Accuracy of Personal Data – Self Reported

By using the Services, you agree to provide accurate, complete and up-to-date personal data. Each user of the Services is solely responsible for the personal data he or she provides and agrees that he or she conforms to all local data protection laws where required by applicable law.

III. THIRD PARTIES, DISCLOSURE and CROSS-BORDER TRANSFERS

The SOEPL will not share or transfer your personal data other than as described in the Privacy Policy.
The SOEPL has/may have databases in different countries and your personal data may be used and processed by SOEPL staff, affiliates or contractors in any of the countries in which they are located, including without limitation, India. They are obligated to treat your personal data in accordance with SOEPL’s internal global data protection policy.
In addition, as part of operating the Services, the SOEPL may transfer your personal data to third-parties who provide business-related services to the SOEPL (such as providers of cloud hosting solutions; event management services; client relationship management services; travel booking services; expense and payment processing services; registry service providers; assessment service providers, such as examiners, moderators, eMarking service providers; and on-line course providers). In addition, your personal data and information may be transferred to synchronize and update between and among these systems in order to provide the Services more efficiently and effectively.  Accordingly, your personal data may be transferred to, and further processed by and among, these third-party service providers in connection with their performance of such functions. However, these third parties may not use it for other purposes and have contractual arrangements with the SOEPL that address the privacy and security of such information.
These parties, as well as the SOEPL, may process your personal data outside India, the UK, the USA and the European Economic Area, including, without limitation, Argentina, Australia, Canada, Singapore, and the United States. These countries may have different privacy laws, which, in some cases the India or local Data Protection Authorities, may consider to be less adequate or protective, than the privacy laws in your home country.  The SOEPL will ensure, when required by applicable law, that adequate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data where it is transferred to territories outside India.  If we share your personal data with third party service providers, we contractually oblige them to comply with applicable data protection laws and to implement adequate safeguards to protect your personal data in accordance with the relevant governing legislation.
Your personal data will not be sold, rented or otherwise made available to third-party marketers or advertisers under any circumstances.  SOEPL will not engage in any targeted advertising based on any personal data or information of students acquired because of SOEPL’s Services.
The SOEPL may disclose personal data if it believes, in good faith, that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable law, regulatory investigation or inquiries (including economic sanction regulations), to enforce or apply the Terms and Conditions, or to protect the property, rights, or safety of the SOEPL, users of Services, or other third parties.

IV. DATA SECURITY AND STORAGE

To ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data that we collect online, we use strong, industry standard security controls throughout our infrastructure and continually monitor the security status of our systems. In the course of handling your personal data, we implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices, including organizational and technical measures that are appropriate to the nature of the personal data and information and protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification and disclosure.  We also take measures reasonably designed to ensure the secure transmission of information from your computer to our servers.  Although the SOEPL endeavors to provide a safe environment, please be aware that no security measures are absolute and no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed secure.

V. USAGE DATA, INTERNET TAGS and GOOGLE ANALYTICS

For Services that are provided via websites, the SOEPL will automatically collect certain data from users, including but not limited to the date and time of visit, type of browser used, type of Operating System used, Internet Protocol (IP) address, and aggregate information regarding which pages users of the site access or visit. By accepting this privacy policy and using the Services, you agree to this use of your data.
Cookies
The SOEPL uses cookies on its websites to collect the information listed above.  A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on an internet user’s hard drive. It is generated by a web page server that is normally created and operated by the host computer of the website. Cookies can be controlled from your browser’s preference settings to control all cookies saved locally to a visitor’s browser, no third-party plug-ins are necessary.
Cookies are used to personalize the Services for you and make it easier to use. Cookies remember the language you choose when viewing the SOEPL’s websites and make it easier for you to sign in to and navigate the sites. Cookies also allow the SOEPL to record session information to provide better service to users. This information may be used to help improve the design and performance of the Services site and to help analyze and report on SOEPL site usage.
The SOEPL uses a web analytics tool, Google Analytics, to monitor and evaluate site usage.
When using the SOEPL’s websites, you will be shown a cookie banner, which states that by continuing to use the IB websites you agree and consent to use of cookies for these purposes.

VI: RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The SOEPL keeps your personal data for only as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or as otherwise permitted under applicable law (for example, information relating to a contract with you may be kept for the lifetime of the contract and up to ten years after). After this period, it will be deleted or in some cases anonymised.

VII. NOTICE OF CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of our Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page with an updated revision date. Therefore, you should review this page for updates whenever you access this or any other SOEPL website, and you may be requested to opt in to this Privacy Policy again even if you have visited the page before.
Questions or Comments Regarding the Privacy Policy and how to edit, delete or access your personal data:
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact the Data Protection Officer on data@spaceodyssey.in. You may have the right to ask for access to any personal data that we hold about you in our records. Please email the same address to find out what personal data the SOEPL holds about you (or your child or your students). In order to respond to a request for a copy of the personal data we keep about you, depending on the laws of your country, we may require details by which the SOEPL can identify you. The IB will assist you with your request, including any request to edit, delete or restrict the use of your personal data and information, in accordance with applicable law. Personal data provided by email may not be secure, and by requesting a copy of your (or your child’s) personal data, you assume the risks associated with the email transmission of your request.  We provide copies of personal data in response to your request in a secure manner.
You may have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You may also have the right to complain to aIndian Data Protection Authority if you think we have processed your personal data in a manner which is unlawful or breaches your rights.